GVRC Awards

Every year, GVRC runs on a theme for the week, check out the Themes list for past themes. Camp also is proud to present four prestigious awards each summer to its campers and staff. The Camper of the Year and the Most Spirited Camper are awards presented to outstanding GVRC campers at the end of each camp week. The Rookie of the Year and the Veteran of the Year are presented to an outstanding first year counselor and an outstanding veteran counselor.

Camper of the Year
1986 – Maryann Stopha
1987 – Beverly Bennett
1988 – Angie Witt
1989 – Phillip Shepard
1990 – Robbie Flint
1991 – Wally Gee
1992 – Hugh Baird
1993 – Scott Kamikaris
1994 – Heidi Bielewicz AND Michele Burgett
1995 – Sabrina Pragle
1996 – Junior Ellis
1997 – Desiree Hanks
1998 – Amber Austin
1999 – Ryan Priell
2000 – Chris Cook
2001 – Tom Schlicker
2002 – Desiree Ikeler
2003 – Kelly Graham
2004 – Caitlin Vetter
2005 – Shane Barner
2006 – Christopher Lomax
2007 – Aysia Bolesky
2008 – Phillip Devore
2009 – Brianna Clark
2010 – Laken Snowden & Jenny Fisk
2011 – Megan Daly
2012 – Kamie Quick
2013 – Marcus Wing
2014 – Annaleci Lamantia
2015 – Mitchell Kane
2016 – Ashley Acomb

Most Spirited Camper
1990 – Heidi Bielewicz
1991 – Jeff Mattingly
1992 – Tom Moran
1993 – Mark Hathoway
1994 – Mistee Best
1995 – Jessica Dietz
1996 – Amber Reitter
1997 – Elizabeth Cook
1998 – Chris Jakubowski
1999 – Alan Ernst
2000 – Heather and Holly Kenney
2001 – Tony Frungillo
2002 – David Brooker
2003 – Justin Newbern
2004 – Andy Hint
2005 – Ted Schwitzer
2006 – Jeremy Williams
2007 – Sammy Potter
2008 – Jackie Kilburn
2009 – Ricky Mucci
2010 – Tom Rawleigh
2011 – Anthony Drum
2012 – Jeanine Allen
2013 – Carla Bennet and Courtney Helmich
2014 – Jeremy Amato
2015 – Hannah Peraldo
2016 – Jared Woodworth

Shane Welch Award – Most Improved Camper
2004 – Shane Welch
2005 – Bea Rhoads
2006 – Samantha Hoag
2007 – Nick D’Onofrio
2008 – Lauren Daly
2009 – Jenna Koester
2010 – Tara McLoud
2011 – Raymond Young
2012 – Justin Carroll
2013 – Broden Donovan
2014 – Leah Rhoads
2015 – Matthew Nephew
2016 – Jackson Breen

Rookie of the Year
1986 – Sam Cuccia
1987 – Sue Hoag and Dan Hoerner
1988 – Kevin “Felix” Conly
1989 – Joanna Quelch
1990 – Sarah “Rainy” Cruz
1991 – Kate Govenettio
1992 – Tracy Hensler
1993 – Mark Beer and Geoff Hilchey
1994 – Jody May and Andy Forman
1995 – Jessie Van Voorhis and Kevin Kosieracki
1996 – Dave Cureton
1997 – Stephanie Gorham
1998 – Katie Wake
1999 – Jon Dupont And Brad Martina
2000 – Nick Warner
2001 – Paul Glieco
2002 – Pete Czerkas
2003 – Katie Gee
2004 – Noah Kiehle
2005 – Billy Ernst and Andy Mastin
2006 – Tracy Brew
2007 – Shane Zanetti
2008 – Jake Zanetti
2009 – Jessica Logan
2010 – Jeffrey Miller
2011 – Joe Yockel
2012 – Maya Howard
2013 – Matt Kershner
2014 – Audrey DiMatteo
2015 – Ellen McCormack
2016 – Hannah Thomas

Veteran of the Year
1990 – Kent Rounsville
1991 – Mike Hoag
1992 – Mark VanDurme
1993 – Donna Nichols
1994 – Jim McMahon
1995 – Terry and Angie Conway
1996 – Shari Schultz and Sue Hoag
1997 – Stacy Dixon
1998 – Kim Burger and Missy Mahaney
1999 – Willie Volman and Carol Cuozzo
2000 – Brian (“Bart”) and Marcia Bartalo
2001 – Marc Muscarella
2002 – Janet Green
2003 – Kevin “Felix” Conly
2004 – Maryann Stopha
2005 – Dan Dixon and Chris Woods
2006 – “Howard Green – Sr”
2007 – Samantha Muscato
2008 – Meghan Glieco and Mike Woods
2009 – Steve Schultz and Kelly Monteleone
2010 – “Billy Gee – Wally Gee – Scott Kamakaris & Patty Smith”
2011 – Joe Martins
2012 – Eli Cooper & Melissa Fiorentino
2013 – Bonnie Frank
2014 – Sara Zacharias
2015 – Nick & Sarah Warner
2016 – Clare VanDurme